Catholic University MFA Program

Drama 75th 018

Playwrights' Panel - CUA Drama's 75th Anniversary Gala, April 27, 2013
Alumni Bob Bartlett, D.W. Gregory, and John Pielmeier, moderated by Jon Klein

Jon is currently the head of the MFA Playwriting Program at Catholic University of America in Washington, D.C. Jon's students have won several national awards and received productions of their plays in New York, Baltimore, D.C., Seattle, and many other places. Information on the Playwriting Program at CUA may be found at http://drama.cua.edu/graduate/mfa-playwriting.cfm

Jon was recently interviewed by Howl Round, describing the MFA program and the full scholarships awarded to selected candidates.  That interview may be found here.

Our newest MFA thesis productions, included in the 2017-2018 Mainstage Season at CUA Drama, will be produced in February 2018.  They are RIVER LIKE SIN by Lindsay Adams and THE KNOT by Liz Maestri.  

Two of our students just received 2017 national Michael Kanin awards from the Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival.  Lindsay Adams is a second place recipient of the Darrell Ayers Playwriting Award, as well as a second place recipient of the Jean Kennedy Smith Playwriting Award, for her play HER OWN DEVICES.  Recent graduate Tearrance Chisholm is a co-recipient of the David Mark Cohen Playwriting Award for his play BR’ER COTTON.

Below is a recent list of CUA Playwriting student and alumni accomplishments, which I will keep updating with regularity.  For a complete list of accomplishments, beginning with my arrival at Catholic University in 2004, contact me directly. 


Follow CUA Drama on facebook.

MFA Playwriting Program, Student and Alumni Activities - Catholic University Drama

2018

Lindsay Adams:
Production of RIVER LIKE SIN, Catholic University of America, Washington, DC

Bob Bartlett:
Production of SWIMMING WITH WHALES, 1st Stage Theatre, Tysons, VA
Coordinator of the Theatre Arts Program at Bowie State University
Vice Chair of KCACTF National Playwriting Program

Tearrance Chisholm:
Revival production of HOODED, or (BEING BLACK FOR DUMMIES), at Mosaic Theatre, Washington, DC
National New Play Network production of BR’ER COTTON, Cleveland Playhouse

Liz Maestri:
Production of THE KNOT, Catholic University of America, Washington, DC

2017

Lindsay Adams:
Second place recipient of the Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival's Darrell Ayers Playwriting Award, for HER OWN DEVICES
Second place recipient of the Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival's Jean Kennedy Smith Playwriting Award, for HER OWN DEVICES
Performance of RIVER LIKE SIN, Westport Centerfor the Arts, Kansas City
Performances of THE GREATEST SMOG ON EARTH and WHERE WERE YOU?, Along the Line Play Festival, Fishtank Theatre, Kansas City
Performance of VISITING LIFE, New Play Fest, The Hub Theatre, Fairfax, VA
Selected for Last Frontier Conference, Valdez, AK

Bob Bartlett:
Production of BAREBACK INK, Hard Sparks at IRT Theatre, NYC
Performance of STRANDS OF LIFE, National Puppetry Conference, Eugene O’Neill Theatre Center
Performance of SWIMMING WITH WHALES, Sigworks at Signature Theatre, Arlington, VA
Performances of THE ORBIT OF MERCURY at Spooky Action Theatre, Washington DC, and Rep Stage, Columbia, MD
Finalist for both the Eugene O’Neill Theater Center’s 2017 National Playwrights Conference and the American Association of Theatre in Higher Education (ATHE) 2017 Excellence in Playwriting Award, with THE ORBIT OF MERCURY

Vice Chair of KCACTF National Playwriting Program
Member of Shakespeare Theatre Company’s Directors’ Studio
Coordinator of the Theatre Arts Program at Bowie State University
Vice Chair of KCACTF National Playwriting Program

Tearrance Chisholm:
Production of HOODED (BEING BLACK FOR DUMMIES) at Mosaic Theater, Washington, DC
National New Play Network Productions of BR’ER COTTON at Kitchen Dog Theatre in Dallas, and Zephyr Theatre in Los Angeles
Co-recipient of the KCACTF David Mark Cohen Playwriting Award for BR’ER COTTON
National New Play Network MFA Playwrights Workshop, Austin, TX
First Year studies, Lila Acheson Wallace American Playwrights Program at the Julliard School

Katherine Clair:
Program Coordinator for Shakespeare Theatre Company’s Academy for Classical Acting at George Washington University 
Literary Director at Theatre Alliance and the producer of the Hothouse New Play Development Series

Rebecca Dzida:
Production of PREGGERS, OR PARENTHOOD FOR VIRGINS, Catholic University of America, Washington, DC
Performance of THE PROPHET at the Midwest Dramatists Conference Performance of PREGGERS at Interrobang Theatre’s Hang ’N Bang reading series in Baltimore
Community Engagement and Touring Coordinator for National Players at Olney Theatre Center, MD

Tim Guillot:
Original music for production (in Spanish) of MOUSE ON THE MOVE, Imagination Stage, Bethesda, MD
Original music for production of BLUE, Imagination Stage, Bethesda, MD
Original music for production of INSIDE OUT, ASSITEJ Festival, Seoul, South Korea
Original music for production of THE SMARTEST GIRL IN THE WORLD, Imagination Stage, Bethesda, MD

Deborah Harbin:
Director, LOVE LETTERS, Manchester Community College, NH
Adjunct Instructor of English, Manchester Community College 
Adjunct Instructor of Theatre and Communications, Milligan College
Writing Coach, Southern New Hampshire University

Kathleen Jones:
Productions of PREGNANT PAUSE, on national tour; also film adaptation
Performance of NOT A CRIMINAL at Six Part Productions
Airing of web series WHOLLY BROKEN (assistant writer)
Short film produced by New York Film Academy
Readings of two plays at The Playwright’s Loft
Member of Theatre 68 in Manhattan, performance of GLUTIN FREE
Intern at New Dramatists, NYC

Liz Maestri:
Production of HOUSE BEAUTIFUL, Wichita State University, Wichita, KS, and winner of the Wichita State University Playwriting Contest
Performance of ICE ROOM, Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival, Montclair, NJ
Performance of SINNER-MAN, Access Theatre/Team Awesome Robot
Performance and workshop of THE ICE ROOM, Interrobang Theatre Company, Baltimore
Finalist, The Navigators Lift-Off Series, for INHERITANCE CANYON

Garret Milton:
Production of SISSY, ACCOMPANIED BY JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH AND A MOUSE, Catholic University of America, Washington, DC

Robert Montenegro:
Performance of ECHO IN THE MIRROR, part of ACT OUT: FAKE NEWS, The Pinch, Washington, DC
Theatre Services Manager, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Rachel Rios:
Production of THE BACHELORS, The Tavern Rakes, Los Angeles

Matthew Buckley Smith:
Performance of SPOOKY ACTION AT A DISTANCE, Unexpected Play Reading Festival, Theatrical Outfit, Atlanta
Finalist for the Detroit New Works Festival at Outvisible Theatre with THE MAJOR, THE MINOR, THE LIVING, THE DEAD

Steven Spotswood:
NNPN rolling premiere productions of DOUBLEWIDE at Florida Rep, Florida Studio Theatre, Vermont Stage and Williamston Theatre in Michigan
Winner, the Charles McArthur Award for Outstanding New Play at the Helen Hayes Awards, for GIRL IN THE RED CORNER

Amanda Zeitler:
Commission and performance, UNLABELED, for Speak Out Onstage, Imagination Stage, Bethesda, MD
Commission from the National Archives, DC, for a play about the Bill of Rights
Performance and workshop of THE WOEBEGONE MIDADVENTURES OF WAYNE THE WANK: A PSUEDO PICARESQUE (cowritten with Seth Rosenke), at Nu Sass Theatre Company
Started the bi-monthly political theatrical action series ACT UP, beginning with a performance of ACT OUT: FAKE NEWS


2016

Lindsay Adams:
Performance of HER OWN DEVICES at Women’s Project Theatre, in conjunction with winning the 2016 Judith Barlow Prize (also $2500 cash award)

Bob Bartlett:
Performance/Workshop of SWIMMING WITH WHALES, Gloucester Stage, MA
Performances of THE ORBIT OF MERCURY, Spooky Action Theatre in Baltimore, id Theatre in NYC, and Rep Stage in Columbia, MD
Performance of #ORLANDO, Forum Theater, Washington, DC
Performance of A TREATISE ON THE OBLIGATION OF GREETINGS, The Welders at The Carnegie Library, Washington, DC

Tearrance Chisholm:

Production of HOODED (BEING BLACK FOR DUMMIES) at Theatre Battery, Des Moines
Production of BR’ER COTTON at Catholic University of America, Washington, DC
Finalist, Theatre503 Playwriting Award, England

Winner, KCACTF Rosa Parks Award, for BHAVI THE AVENGER
Co-winner, KCACTF Lorraine Hansberry Award, for BR’ER COTTON Performance of FROM KINGS, Kennedy Center MFA Playwrights Workshop
Accepted into Djerassi Resident Artist Program
Accepted into the Lila Acheson Wallace American Playwrights Program at the Julliard School

Frank DiSalvo:
Nominated, two Helen Hayes awards in Sound Design, Washington, DC

Rebecca Dzida:
Production of THE PROPHET, part of the NU Drafts Festival produced by Nu Sass, Washington, DC
Production of FOODSTUFFS, Nu Drafts, Nu Sass Productions, Washington, DC
Production of THE GREATEST PERFORMANCE, The Midtown International Theatre Festival, NYC; nominated for Playwright’s Award, Short Subject
Productions of NO MORE and CHOICES, One-Minute Play Festival, Roundhouse Theatre, Bethesda, MD
Guest Playwright, THANKS, 
SNOWBALL, 22 Boom, Capitol Fringe, Washington, DC

Tim Guillot:
Original music for production of MOUSE ON THE MOVE, Rose Theatre, Omaha, NE
Performance of SECONDARY FRONT LINE, and winner of Dramatic Writing competition, Adirondack Shakespeare Company, NY
Assistant Theatre Manager, John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts

Deborah Harbin:
Performances of RUTS! THE OREGON TRAIL EXPERIENCE at Asheville Fringe Festival, Providence Fringe Festival and Rochester Fringe Festival
Performance of HYPOCHONDRIA at St. James Tavern Festival, Columbus, OH
Adjunct Instructor of English at Manchester Community College, Manchester, NH

Kathleen Jones:
Production of PREGNANT PAUSE at United Solo Festival, NYC, followed by tour to New Jersey and Oregon
Performance of BRUNCH AND FLANNEL (co-written with CUA alum Amanda Zeitler) at SHEatre Theatre Quickies Festival
Assistant Writer for TV movie, WHOLLY BROKEN (airing 2017)
New play commissioned by Best Friends Foundation

Steve Lewis:
Grand Prize winner for CONTROL, Table Read My Screenplay Contest, Austin Film Festival
Top 25 semi-finalist for CONTROL, Tracking Board’s Launching Pad Screenplay Competition
Semi-finalist for CONTROL and HOLLOW GRAHAM, Nashville Film Festival
Finalist for NBC Writers on the Verge TV Writing Fellowship
Second Round, Sundance Screenwriters Lab with BLACK CANYONS

Liz Maestri:
Performance of THE ICE ROOM, Center Stage, Baltimore
Performance of VICEHAVEN, Arena Stage, Washington, DC

Robert Montenegro:
House Manager, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Matthew Buckley Smith:
Head Writer, ZERO HEADSPACE, Theatre in the Park, Raleigh, NC

Stephen Spotswood:
Production of GIRL IN THE RED CORNER, The Welders, Washington, DC

Amanda Zeitler:
Production of COLLIDE-O-SCOPE for Speak Out Onstage, Imagination Theatre, Washington, DC
Performance of BRUNCH AND FLANNEL (co-written with CUA alum Kathleen Jones) at SHEatre Theatre Quickies Festival 
Semi-Finalist, iata Theatre Development Program, with DIRTY LAUNDRY


© Jon Klein 2017